Ships: Difference between revisions

From AAClassic
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:
== Ships ==
== Ships ==


=== Clipper ===
=== Clippers & Speedboats ===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 18: Line 18:
|Adventure Clipper
|Adventure Clipper
|[[File:Clipper Icon.png|center|frameless]]
|[[File:Clipper Icon.png|center|frameless]]
|
|
|
|-
|Harpoon Clipper
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|}
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Ship name
!Icon
!Obtained from
!Cost
!Features
|-
|Adventure Clipper
|[[File:Adventclipper.webp|frameless]]
|Design can be bought from Mirage Island or Marketplace.
|Design can be bought from Mirage Island or Marketplace.
|50 Gilda Stars
|50 Gilda Stars
Line 49: Line 23:
|-
|-
|Harpoon Clipper
|Harpoon Clipper
|[[File:Adventclipper.webp|frameless]]
|[[File:Clipper Icon.png|center|frameless]]
|Design can be bought from Mirage Island or Marketplace.
|Design can be bought from Mirage Island or Marketplace.
|50 Gilda Stars
|50 Gilda Stars
Line 65: Line 39:
|400 Gilda Stars
|400 Gilda Stars
|A small and fast boat, that can carry at least 4 people. Has 4 packs slots.
|A small and fast boat, that can carry at least 4 people. Has 4 packs slots.
|}
=== Merchant Schooner & Fishing Boats ===
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Ship name
!Icon
!Obtained from
!Cost
!Features
|-
|-
|Merchant Schooner
|Merchant Schooner
|[[File:Merchant Schooner.webp|frameless]]
|[[File:Merchant Schooner Icon.png|center|frameless]]
|Design can be bought from Mirage Island or Marketplace.
|Design can be bought from Mirage Island or Marketplace.
|400 Gilda Stars
|400 Gilda Stars
Line 73: Line 57:
|-
|-
|Fish-Find Longliner
|Fish-Find Longliner
|[[File:FishLongliner.webp|frameless]]
|[[File:Fish-Find Longliner.png|center|frameless]]
|Design can be bought from Mirage Island or Marketplace.
|Design can be bought from Mirage Island or Marketplace.
|250 Gilda Stars
|250 Gilda Stars
Line 79: Line 63:
|-
|-
|Predator Longliner
|Predator Longliner
|[[File:Predator_longliner.png|center|frameless]]
|[[File:Predator Longliner.png|center|frameless]]
|Ship can be bought from Marketplace.
|Ship can be bought from Marketplace.
|700 Merit Badges
|700 Merit Badges
Line 87: Line 71:
|Moby Drake
|Moby Drake
|[[File:Moby Drake.png|center|frameless]]
|[[File:Moby Drake.png|center|frameless]]
|Fish-Find Longliner and Predator Longliner can be transformed  
|Fish-Find Longliner and Predator Longliner can be transformed
into this ship using the Moby Drake Upgrade Ticket from Marketplace
into this ship using the Moby Drake Upgrade Ticket from Marketplace
|2,000 Credits
|2,000 Credits
|This ship upgrade is only a cosmetic change.
|This ship upgrade is only a cosmetic change.
Doesn't have additional features than the Fish-Find Longliner nor Predator Longliner.
Doesn't have additional features than the Fish-Find Longliner nor Predator Longliner.
|}
=== Small Warships ===
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Ship name
!Icon
!Obtained from
!Cost
!Features
|-
|-
|Lutesong Junk
|Lutesong Junk

Revision as of 18:19, 8 November 2025

In ArcheAge Classic Ships can be obtained in various ways, such as buying designs with Gilda Stars, grinding specific mobs for scraps of a design, or buying ships already built with marketplace currencies.

Many ships designs are tradeable, so you can buy them from other players.

To Galleons or Sails

Ships

Clippers & Speedboats

Ship name Icon Obtained from Cost Features
Adventure Clipper
Design can be bought from Mirage Island or Marketplace. 50 Gilda Stars It has a cannon in the right side of the ship.
Harpoon Clipper
Design can be bought from Mirage Island or Marketplace. 50 Gilda Stars It has a harpoon in the front side of the ship.
Seawhip Speedboat
Design can be bought from the Marketplace or can be crafted in Miarge. 1200 Gilda Stars or 6 Login Badges A small and fast boat, that can carry at least 4 people.
Seaskimmer Speedboat
Speedboat Upgrade Ticket can be bought from Marketplace 400 Gilda Stars A small and fast boat, that can carry at least 4 people. Has 4 packs slots.

Merchant Schooner & Fishing Boats

Ship name Icon Obtained from Cost Features
Merchant Schooner
Design can be bought from Mirage Island or Marketplace. 400 Gilda Stars It can store up to 22 trade packs. Also comes with a telescope useful for detecting ships in your map.
Fish-Find Longliner
Design can be bought from Mirage Island or Marketplace. 250 Gilda Stars It can hold up to 5 small or medium fish and 2 gargantuan fish.
Predator Longliner
Ship can be bought from Marketplace. 700 Merit Badges This ship doesn't needs to be build, it can be directly used after buying it from marketplace.

It can hold up to 5 small or medium fishes and 2 gargantuan fish.

Moby Drake
Fish-Find Longliner and Predator Longliner can be transformed

into this ship using the Moby Drake Upgrade Ticket from Marketplace

2,000 Credits This ship upgrade is only a cosmetic change.

Doesn't have additional features than the Fish-Find Longliner nor Predator Longliner.

Small Warships

Ship name Icon Obtained from Cost Features
Lutesong Junk Design can be bought from Mirage Island or Marketplace. 250 Gilda Stars A small warship, that has 2 sails, 1 figurehead and 8 cannons (4 per side).
Eznan Cutter Design can be bought from Mirage Island or Marketplace. 250 Gilda Stars A small warship, that has 2 sails, 1 figurehead and 8 cannons (4 per side).
Growling Yawl Designs scraps can be obtained from Ghost Ships loot and mobs in the Warsmith Castle. 55 Growling Yawl Design Fragments. A small warship, that has 2 sails, 1 figurehead and 8 cannons (4 per side).

Has more HP and speed than the other small warships.Can also carry more players.

Enoan Galleon
Designs scraps can be obtained from Luscas loot.

Whole design can be obtained from Leviathan loot.

5,000 Enoan Galleon Design Scraps. A Medium warship, that has 3 sails, 2 figurehead and 10 cannons (5 per side).

Is capable of dealing massive collision damage.

Pufferfish ship
Design can be bought from Marketplace. 350 Gilda Stars. The giant cannon in the front of the pufferfish ship dealsmassive damage.

(Doesn't deal any damage to bosses).

Luxury Liner
Design can be crafted on a Carpentry Workbench. 2800 Gilda Stars A massive party-ship, that is slow and heavy.

Small Warship

temp

In the beautiful game of ArcheAge, there are various different types of galleons you can obtain and various amounts of armaments you can fit these galleons with, not all galleons are created equal and they have have specific advantages and disadvantages that prevents any particular galleon from being better or worse than another galleon.

In this wiki page and related wiki pages hyperlinked to it, I hope to explore some of these galleons/figureheads/armaments and other miscellaneous galleon accessories to give a broad and better understanding to the average player about these majestic boats, this will be a mix of factual information that can be read or observed in-game as well as some anecdotal tips and tricks to how better to arm and man these vessels.

Types of Galleons

For more information, see Designs

Ship Components

Ship components can be regraded using Ship Component Regrading