Gliders: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Gliding.png| | [[File:Gliding.png|right|frameless]] | ||
In Archeage Classic there are many different kind of gliders available. From early levels players get rewarded their first so called ''basic glider'' that doesn't have any skills yet. By upgrading it players can use various skills and stay airborne longer. In Archeage term gliding is basically player jumping from a high place or from their standing point with the assist of their glider skill and descending momentarily. Some gliders have skills to pump up the altitude while gliding but the way is always down eventually. Meaning there is no "flying" in the game as in staying in the air as long as the players wants. Taking damage while gliding will drop the player down. | In Archeage Classic there are many different kind of gliders available. From early levels players get rewarded their first so called ''basic glider'' that doesn't have any skills yet. By upgrading it players can use various skills and stay airborne longer. In Archeage term gliding is basically player jumping from a high place or from their standing point with the assist of their glider skill and descending momentarily. Some gliders have skills to pump up the altitude while gliding but the way is always down eventually. Meaning there is no "flying" in the game as in staying in the air as long as the players wants. Taking damage while gliding will drop the player down. | ||
| Line 12: | Line 11: | ||
* Special Skill | * Special Skill | ||
=== | === Magithopters === | ||
* Air Speed = Speed of forward movement | * Air Speed = Speed of forward movement | ||
* Cruising Ability = How slowly it loses altitude | * Cruising Ability = How slowly it loses altitude | ||
| Line 79: | Line 78: | ||
!Launch Height | !Launch Height | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Ezis Glider.png|center|frameless]] | ||
| | |Ezi's Glider | ||
| | |Invincible Flight | ||
|Crafting | |Crafting | ||
|Very High | |Very High | ||
|High | |High | ||
| | |High | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Red Dragon Glider.png|center|frameless]] | |[[File:Red Dragon Glider.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|Red Dragon Glider | |Red Dragon Glider | ||
|Divebomb | |Divebomb | ||
|Crafting | |||
|High | |||
|High | |||
|Moderate | |||
|Moderate | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sloth.png|center|frameless]] | |||
|Glider Companion: Sloth | |||
|Backward Roll | |||
|Crafting | |Crafting | ||
|High | |High | ||
| Line 106: | Line 114: | ||
|Very High | |Very High | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Thunderbolt Glider.png|center|frameless]] | ||
| | |Thunderbolt Glider | ||
| | |Bombard | ||
|Crafting | |Crafting | ||
|Low | |||
|Very High | |Very High | ||
|High | |High | ||
|High | |Very High | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Goblin Glider.png|center|frameless]] | |[[File:Goblin Glider.png|center|frameless]] | ||
| Line 145: | Line 144: | ||
|Glider Companion: Squirrel | |Glider Companion: Squirrel | ||
|Focused Glide, Acorn Bomb | |Focused Glide, Acorn Bomb | ||
|[[Currencies|Activity Tokens]] | |[[Currencies#Priceless Coin|Priceless Coin]], [[Currencies#Activity Token|Activity Tokens]] | ||
|High | |High | ||
|High | |High | ||
| Line 154: | Line 153: | ||
|Skywhisper Glider | |Skywhisper Glider | ||
|Ascending Stunt, Descending Stunt | |Ascending Stunt, Descending Stunt | ||
|[[Currencies| | |[[Currencies|Priceless Coin]][[Currencies|,]] [[Currencies#Activity Token|Activity Tokens]] | ||
|High | |High | ||
|High | |High | ||
| Line 184: | Line 174: | ||
Immune to turbulence. | Immune to turbulence. | ||
|[[Red Dragon|Loot drop from Red Dragon]] | |[[Red Dragon|Loot drop from Red Dragon]] | ||
|High | |||
|High | |||
|Moderate | |||
|Moderate | |||
|} | |||
== Special Coin Gliders == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+The stats are based on the lowest level crafted glider. Stats improve from this once upgraded. | |||
!Icon | |||
!Name | |||
!Special Skill | |||
!Way of obtaining | |||
!Flight Speed | |||
!Gliding Ability | |||
!Turning Speed | |||
!Launch Hight | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Stormduster 1000.png|center|frameless]] | |||
|Stormduster 1000 | |||
|Stealthy Sweeper, Broomaneuver | |||
|[[Currencies#Broom Race Coin|Broom Race Coin]] | |||
|High | |||
|High | |||
|Moderate | |||
|Moderate | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cloudrun Glider.png|center|frameless]] | |||
|Cloudrun Glider | |||
|Glider Nitro | |||
|[[Currencies#Player Appreciation Coin|Player Appreciation Coin]] | |||
|High | |||
|High | |||
|Moderate | |||
|Moderate | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Yin-Yang Glider.png|center|frameless]] | |||
|Yin-Yang Wings | |||
|Focused Glide | |||
|[[Currencies|Player Appreciation Coin]] | |||
|High | |||
|High | |||
|Moderate | |||
|Moderate | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Gilded Royal Glider.png|center|frameless]] | |||
|Gilded Royal Glider | |||
|Glider Descent | |||
|[[Currencies|Player Appreciation Coin]] | |||
|High | |||
|High | |||
|Moderate | |||
|Moderate | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Imperial Jade Glider.png|center|frameless]] | |||
|Imperial Jade Glider | |||
|Glider Descent | |||
|[[Currencies|Player Appreciation Coin]] | |||
|High | |High | ||
|High | |High | ||
| Line 214: | Line 262: | ||
|Crystal Wings | |Crystal Wings | ||
|Crystal Trail | |Crystal Trail | ||
|[[Currencies|Activity Tokens]] | |[[Currencies#Activity Token|Activity Tokens]] | ||
|Very High | |Very High | ||
|High | |High | ||
| Line 223: | Line 271: | ||
|Cumulus Magitopher | |Cumulus Magitopher | ||
|Breeze on By | |Breeze on By | ||
|Comet Shard | |[[Currencies#Comet Shard|Comet Shard]] | ||
|High | |High | ||
|High | |High | ||
| Line 232: | Line 280: | ||
|Titan's Wings | |Titan's Wings | ||
|Ragebolt | |Ragebolt | ||
|Loot drop form Thunderwing Titan | |[[Thunderwing Titan|Loot drop form Thunderwing Titan]] | ||
|? | |? | ||
|? | |? | ||
| Line 284: | Line 332: | ||
|Thunderbolt Glider | |Thunderbolt Glider | ||
|blue rainbows | |blue rainbows | ||
|800 credits | |||
|Marketplace | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Starlit Wings.png|center|frameless]] | |||
|Starlit WIngs | |||
|Moonshadow Glider | |||
|Starlit Wings | |||
|800 credits | |800 credits | ||
|Marketplace | |Marketplace | ||
| Line 301: | Line 356: | ||
|Marketplace | |Marketplace | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Golden Wyrmwings.png|center|frameless]] | ||
| | |Golden Wyrmwings | ||
| | |Feathered Dragon Glider | ||
| | |Golden Wings | ||
| | |3000 Prestige | ||
| | |Prestige Shop | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 321: | Line 376: | ||
|[[File:Sallium Garbs Wings.png|center|frameless]] | |[[File:Sallium Garbs Wings.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|Sallium Garbs Wings | |Sallium Garbs Wings | ||
| | | - | ||
|black feathery wings | |black feathery wings | ||
|800 credits | |800 credits | ||
Latest revision as of 18:44, 8 November 2025

In Archeage Classic there are many different kind of gliders available. From early levels players get rewarded their first so called basic glider that doesn't have any skills yet. By upgrading it players can use various skills and stay airborne longer. In Archeage term gliding is basically player jumping from a high place or from their standing point with the assist of their glider skill and descending momentarily. Some gliders have skills to pump up the altitude while gliding but the way is always down eventually. Meaning there is no "flying" in the game as in staying in the air as long as the players wants. Taking damage while gliding will drop the player down.
There are certain stats on the glider that can be enhanced by upgrading the glider. Those stats consist of:
Gliders
- Flight Speed = Speed of forward movement
- Gliding Ability = How slowly it loses altitude
- Turning Speed = How fast and sharp it can turn
- Launch Height = How far up it launches you
- Special Skill
Magithopters
- Air Speed = Speed of forward movement
- Cruising Ability = How slowly it loses altitude
- Sheering Speed = How fast and sharp it can turn
- Ascension = How far up it launches you
- Special Skill
Magithopters differentiate from gliders in that Magithopters can hover in place and descend slower than gliders. They also have really close turning radius meaning player will turn while hovering in their place. They are also in general slower but boost player far more higher when standing still and using glider. Magithopters also have more, so called, customizations like wings, backbags or balloons.
How to Make the Basic Glider
Every player gets a free basic glider from the quests while leveling early on (experimental glider). This basic glider can be upgraded to have more skills and faster gliding speed by buying blueprints from Mirage Island and crafting at the Machining bench.

When you enter Mirage you need to travel on the left side to find the blueprint place. Mirage Island does sell the first glider players get from the early quests too so it is easy to craft another glider. Below basic glider's list in order of upgrading. Basic glider doens't have any special skill.
Obtainable gliders
| Icon | Name | Special skill | Way of obtaining | Flight Speed | Gliding Ability | Turning Speed | Launch Height |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ezi's Glider | Invincible Flight | Crafting | Very High | High | High | High | |
| Red Dragon Glider | Divebomb | Crafting | High | High | Moderate | Moderate | |
| Glider Companion: Sloth | Backward Roll | Crafting | High | High | Moderate | Moderate | |
| Moonshadow Glider | Shadow Flight | Crafting | Moderate | High | Very High | Very High | |
| Thunderbolt Glider | Bombard | Crafting | Low | Very High | High | Very High | |
| Goblin Glider | Teleportation | Crafting | High | High | Moderate | Moderate | |
| Flamefeather Glider | Glider Charge, Instant Acceleration | Crafting | High | High | Moderate | Moderate | |
| Glider Companion: Squirrel | Focused Glide, Acorn Bomb | Priceless Coin, Activity Tokens | High | High | Moderate | Moderate | |
| Skywhisper Glider | Ascending Stunt, Descending Stunt | Priceless Coin, Activity Tokens | High | High | Moderate | Moderate | |
| Feathered Dragon Glider | None
Immune to turbulence. |
Loot drop from Kraken | High | High | Moderate | Moderate | |
| Legendary Dragon Wings | Dragonfire
Immune to turbulence. |
Loot drop from Red Dragon | High | High | Moderate | Moderate |
Special Coin Gliders
| Icon | Name | Special Skill | Way of obtaining | Flight Speed | Gliding Ability | Turning Speed | Launch Hight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stormduster 1000 | Stealthy Sweeper, Broomaneuver | Broom Race Coin | High | High | Moderate | Moderate | |
| Cloudrun Glider | Glider Nitro | Player Appreciation Coin | High | High | Moderate | Moderate | |
| Yin-Yang Wings | Focused Glide | Player Appreciation Coin | High | High | Moderate | Moderate | |
| Gilded Royal Glider | Glider Descent | Player Appreciation Coin | High | High | Moderate | Moderate | |
| Imperial Jade Glider | Glider Descent | Player Appreciation Coin | High | High | Moderate | Moderate |
Obtainable Magithopters
| Icon | Name | Special skill | Way of obtaining | Air Speed | Cruising Ability | Sheering Speed | Ascension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astra Wings | Takeoff, Teleport Right, Teleport Left | Crafting | Very High | High | High | High | |
| Crystal Wings | Crystal Trail | Activity Tokens | Very High | High | Very High | Very High | |
| Cumulus Magitopher | Breeze on By | Comet Shard | High | High | Moderate | Moderate | |
| Titan's Wings | Ragebolt | Loot drop form Thunderwing Titan | ? | ? | ? | ? |
Glider Customization
Glider customizations are like image items for the gear. They don't add to any stats, just change the appearance of the glider. For using a customization for glider player needs to turn then customization item into image item by using one Fusion Alembic on it. After this use the Item fusion from inventory. Gliders and Magithopters need 15 fusion alembics.



































