Gliders: Difference between revisions

From AAClassic
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Gliding.png|thumb]]
[[File:Gliding.png|right|frameless]]
 
In Archeage Classic there are many different kind of gliders available. From early levels players get rewarded their first so called ''basic glider'' that doesn't have any skills yet. By upgrading it players can use various skills and stay airborne longer. In Archeage term gliding is basically player jumping from a high place or from their standing point with the assist of their glider skill and descending momentarily. Some gliders have skills to pump up the altitude while gliding but the way is always down eventually. Meaning there is no "flying" in the game as in staying in the air as long as the players wants. Taking damage while gliding will drop the player down.  
In Archeage Classic there are many different kind of gliders available. From early levels players get rewarded their first so called ''basic glider'' that doesn't have any skills yet. By upgrading it players can use various skills and stay airborne longer. In Archeage term gliding is basically player jumping from a high place or from their standing point with the assist of their glider skill and descending momentarily. Some gliders have skills to pump up the altitude while gliding but the way is always down eventually. Meaning there is no "flying" in the game as in staying in the air as long as the players wants. Taking damage while gliding will drop the player down.  


Line 12: Line 11:
* Special Skill
* Special Skill


=== Magithopter ===
=== Magithopters ===
* Air Speed
* Air Speed = Speed of forward movement
* Cruising Ability
* Cruising Ability = How slowly it loses altitude
* Sheering Speed
* Sheering Speed = How fast and sharp it can turn
* Ascension
* Ascension = How far up it launches you
* Special Skill
* Special Skill
Magithopters differentiate from gliders in that Magithopters can hover in place and descend slower than gliders. They also have really close turning radius meaning player will turn while hovering in their place. They are also in general slower but boost player far more higher when standing still and using glider. Magithopters also have more, so called, customizations like wings, backbags or balloons.  
Magithopters differentiate from gliders in that Magithopters can hover in place and descend slower than gliders. They also have really close turning radius meaning player will turn while hovering in their place. They are also in general slower but boost player far more higher when standing still and using glider. Magithopters also have more, so called, customizations like wings, backbags or balloons.  
Line 34: Line 33:
!Launch Height
!Launch Height
|-
|-
|[[File:Experimental glider.png|center]]
|[[File:Experimental Glider.png|center|frameless]]
|(Quest glider) Experimental Glider Desing
|(Quest glider) Experimental Glider Desing
|5 silver
|5 silver
Line 42: Line 41:
|Low
|Low
|-
|-
|[[File:Improved glider.png|center]]
|[[File:Improved Glider.png|center|frameless]]
|Improved Glider Desing
|Improved Glider Desing
|25 silver
|25 silver
|High
|High
|Moderate
|Moderate
|Moderate
|Low
|Low
|Low
|-
|-
|[[File:Enhanced glider.png|center]]
|[[File:Enhanced Glider.png|center|frameless]]
|Enhanced Glider Desing
|Enhanced Glider Desing
|50 sillver
|50 sillver
|
|Moderate
|
|Low
|
|Moderate
|
|Moderate
|-
|-
|[[File:Ultimate glider.png|center]]
|[[File:Ultimate Glider.png|center|frameless]]
|Ultimate Glider Desing
|Ultimate Glider Desing
|1 gold
|1 gold
Line 79: Line 78:
!Launch Height
!Launch Height
|-
|-
|[[File:Thunderbolt glider.png|center]]
|[[File:Ezis Glider.png|center|frameless]]
|Thunderbolt Glider
|Ezi's Glider
|Bombard
|Invincible Flight
|Crafting
|Crafting
|Low
|Very High
|Very High
|High
|High
|Very High
|High
|High
|-
|-
|[[File:Red dragon glider.png|center]]
|[[File:Red Dragon Glider.png|center|frameless]]
|Red Dragon Glider
|Red Dragon Glider
|Divebomb
|Divebomb
Line 97: Line 96:
|Moderate
|Moderate
|-
|-
|[[File:Moonshadow glider.png|center]]
|[[File:Sloth.png|center|frameless]]
|Glider Companion: Sloth
|Backward Roll
|Crafting
|High
|High
|Moderate
|Moderate
|-
|[[File:Moonshadow Glider.png|center|frameless]]
|Moonshadow Glider
|Moonshadow Glider
|Shadow Flight
|Shadow Flight
Line 106: Line 114:
|Very High
|Very High
|-
|-
|[[File:Ezis glider.png|center]]
|[[File:Thunderbolt Glider.png|center|frameless]]
|Ezi's Glider
|Thunderbolt Glider
|Invincible Flight
|Bombard
|Crafting
|Crafting
|Low
|Very High
|Very High
|High
|High
|High
|Very High
|High
|-
|-
|[[File:Glider companion sloth.png|center]]
|[[File:Goblin Glider.png|center|frameless]]
|Glider Companion: Sloth
|Backward Roll
|Crafting
|High
|High
|Moderate
|Moderate
|-
|[[File:Giblin glider.png|center]]
|Goblin Glider
|Goblin Glider
|Teleportation
|Teleportation
Line 133: Line 132:
|Moderate
|Moderate
|-
|-
|[[File:Flamefeather glider.png|center]]
|[[File:Flamefeather Glider.png|center|frameless]]
|Flamefeather Glider
|Flamefeather Glider
|Glider Charge, Instant Acceleration
|Glider Charge, Instant Acceleration
Line 142: Line 141:
|Moderate
|Moderate
|-
|-
|[[File:Squirrel.png|center]]
|[[File:Squirrel Glider.png|center|frameless]]
|Glider Companion: Squirrel
|Glider Companion: Squirrel
|Focused Glide, Acorn Bomb
|Focused Glide, Acorn Bomb
|[[Currencies|Activity Tokens]]
|[[Currencies#Priceless Coin|Priceless Coin]], [[Currencies#Activity Token|Activity Tokens]]
|High
|High
|High
|High
Line 151: Line 150:
|Moderate
|Moderate
|-
|-
|[[File:Skywhisoer.png|center]]
|[[File:Skywhisper Glider.png|center|frameless]]
|Skywhisper Glider
|Skywhisper Glider
|Ascending Stunt, Descending Stunt
|Ascending Stunt, Descending Stunt
|[[Currencies|Activity Tokens]]
|[[Currencies|Priceless Coin]][[Currencies|,]] [[Currencies#Activity Token|Activity Tokens]]
|High
|High
|High
|High
Line 160: Line 159:
|Moderate
|Moderate
|-
|-
|[[File:Feathered dragon glider.png|center]]
|[[File:Feathered Dragon Glider.png|center|frameless]]
|Feathered Dragon Glider
|Feathered Dragon Glider
|None
|None
Immune to turbulence.  
Immune to turbulence.  
|
|[[Kraken|Loot drop from Kraken]]
|High
|High
|High
|High
Line 170: Line 169:
|Moderate
|Moderate
|-
|-
|[[File:Legendary dragon wings.png|center]]
|[[File:Legendary Dragon Wings.png|center|frameless]]
|Legendary Dragon Wings
|Legendary Dragon Wings
|Dragonfire
|Dragonfire
Immune to turbulence.
Immune to turbulence.
|
|[[Red Dragon|Loot drop from Red Dragon]]
|High
|High
|Moderate
|Moderate
|}
 
== Special Coin Gliders ==
{| class="wikitable"
|+The stats are based on the lowest level crafted glider. Stats improve from this once upgraded.
!Icon
!Name
!Special Skill
!Way of obtaining
!Flight Speed
!Gliding Ability
!Turning Speed
!Launch Hight
|-
|[[File:Stormduster 1000.png|center|frameless]]
|Stormduster 1000
|Stealthy Sweeper, Broomaneuver
|[[Currencies#Broom Race Coin|Broom Race Coin]]
|High
|High
|Moderate
|Moderate
|-
|[[File:Cloudrun Glider.png|center|frameless]]
|Cloudrun Glider
|Glider Nitro
|[[Currencies#Player Appreciation Coin|Player Appreciation Coin]]
|High
|High
|Moderate
|Moderate
|-
|[[File:Yin-Yang Glider.png|center|frameless]]
|Yin-Yang Wings
|Focused Glide
|[[Currencies|Player Appreciation Coin]]
|High
|High
|Moderate
|Moderate
|-
|[[File:Gilded Royal Glider.png|center|frameless]]
|Gilded Royal Glider
|Glider Descent
|[[Currencies|Player Appreciation Coin]]
|High
|High
|Moderate
|Moderate
|-
|[[File:Imperial Jade Glider.png|center|frameless]]
|Imperial Jade Glider
|Glider Descent
|[[Currencies|Player Appreciation Coin]]
|High
|High
|High
|High
Line 193: Line 250:
!Ascension
!Ascension
|-
|-
|[[File:Astra wings.png|center]]
|[[File:Astra WIngs.png|center|frameless]]
|Astra Wings
|Astra Wings
|Takeoff, Teleport Right, Teleport Left
|Takeoff, Teleport Right, Teleport Left
Line 202: Line 259:
|High
|High
|-
|-
|[[File:Crystalwings.png|center]]
|[[File:Crystal WIngs.png|center|frameless]]
|Crystal Wings
|Crystal Wings
|Crystal Trail
|Crystal Trail
|[[Currencies|Activity Tokens]]
|[[Currencies#Activity Token|Activity Tokens]]
|Very High
|Very High
|High
|High
|Very High
|Very High
|Very High
|Very High
|-
|[[File:Cumulus.png|center|frameless]]
|Cumulus Magitopher
|Breeze on By
|[[Currencies#Comet Shard|Comet Shard]]
|High
|High
|Moderate
|Moderate
|-
|[[File:Titan's Wings.png|center|frameless]]
|Titan's Wings
|Ragebolt
|[[Thunderwing Titan|Loot drop form Thunderwing Titan]]
|?
|?
|?
|?
|}
|}


== Glider Customization ==
== Glider Customization ==
Glider customizations are like image items for the gear. They don't add to any stats, just change the appearance of the glider. For using a customization for glider player needs to turn then customization item into image item by using one [[Fusion Alembic]] on it. After this use the Item fusion from inventory. Gliders and Magithopters need 15 [[fusion alembic]]<nowiki/>s.
Glider customizations are like image items for the gear. They don't add to any stats, just change the appearance of the glider. For using a customization for glider player needs to turn then customization item into image item by using one [[Fusion Alembic]] on it. After this use the Item fusion from inventory. Gliders and Magithopters need 15 [[fusion alembics]].


=== Gliders Images ===
=== Gliders Images ===
Line 225: Line 300:
!Obtained from
!Obtained from
|-
|-
|[[File:Custokm flames.png|center]]
|[[File:Flames.png|center|frameless]]
|Flames
|Flames
|Red Dragon Glider
|Red Dragon Glider
Line 232: Line 307:
|Marketplace
|Marketplace
|-
|-
|[[File:Custom spring.png|center]]
|[[File:Spring Breeze.png|center|frameless]]
|Spring Breeze
|Spring Breeze
|Ezi's Glider
|Ezi's Glider
Line 239: Line 314:
|Marketplace
|Marketplace
|-
|-
|[[File:Custom silver.png|center]]
|[[File:Ruby Wings.png|center|frameless]]
|Ruby Wings
|Ezi's Glider
|Ruby Wings
|800 credits
|Marketplace
|-
|[[File:Sliver Shadow.png|center|frameless]]
|Silver Shadow
|Silver Shadow
|Moonshadow Glider
|Moonshadow Glider
Line 246: Line 328:
|Marketplace
|Marketplace
|-
|-
|[[File:¨custom blue.png|center]]
|[[File:Blue Rainbow.png|center|frameless]]
|Blue Rainbow
|Blue Rainbow
|Thunderbolt Glider
|Thunderbolt Glider
Line 253: Line 335:
|Marketplace
|Marketplace
|-
|-
|[[File:Custom nighfire.png|center]]
|[[File:Starlit Wings.png|center|frameless]]
|Starlit WIngs
|Moonshadow Glider
|Starlit Wings
|800 credits
|Marketplace
|-
|[[File:Nightfire Glider.png|center|frameless]]
|Nightfire Glider
|Nightfire Glider
|Nightfire
|Nightfire
| -
| Flamefeather Glider
|1500 credits
|1500 credits
|Marketplace
|Marketplace
|-
|-
|[[File:Custom inky.png|center]]
|[[File:Inky Feathered Dragon.png|center|frameless]]
|Inky Feathered Dragon
|Inky Feathered Dragon
|Feathered Dragon Glider
|Feathered Dragon Glider
Line 267: Line 356:
|Marketplace
|Marketplace
|-
|-
|[[File:Ruby wings.png|center]]
|[[File:Golden Wyrmwings.png|center|frameless]]
|Ruby Wings
|Golden Wyrmwings
|Ezi's Glider
|Feathered Dragon Glider
|Ruby Wings
|Golden Wings
|800 credits
|3000 Prestige
|Marketplace
|Prestige Shop
|-
|[[File:Starlit.png|center]]
|Starlit WIngs
|Moonshadow Glider
|Starlit Wings
|800 credits
|Marketplace
|}
|}


Line 292: Line 374:
!Obtained from
!Obtained from
|-
|-
|[[File:Custom sallium.png|center]]
|[[File:Sallium Garbs Wings.png|center|frameless]]
|Sallium Garbs Wings
|Sallium Garbs Wings
| -
| -
Line 299: Line 381:
|Marketplace
|Marketplace
|-
|-
|[[File:Custom rosewing.png|center]]
|[[File:Rose WIngs.png|center|frameless]]
|Rose Wings
|Rose Wings
|Astra Wings
|Astra Wings
Line 306: Line 388:
|Marketplace
|Marketplace
|-
|-
|[[File:Custom backpack.png|center]]
|[[File:Backpack.png|center|frameless]]
|Backpack
|Backpack
| -
| -

Latest revision as of 18:44, 8 November 2025

In Archeage Classic there are many different kind of gliders available. From early levels players get rewarded their first so called basic glider that doesn't have any skills yet. By upgrading it players can use various skills and stay airborne longer. In Archeage term gliding is basically player jumping from a high place or from their standing point with the assist of their glider skill and descending momentarily. Some gliders have skills to pump up the altitude while gliding but the way is always down eventually. Meaning there is no "flying" in the game as in staying in the air as long as the players wants. Taking damage while gliding will drop the player down.

There are certain stats on the glider that can be enhanced by upgrading the glider. Those stats consist of:

Gliders

  • Flight Speed = Speed of forward movement
  • Gliding Ability = How slowly it loses altitude
  • Turning Speed = How fast and sharp it can turn
  • Launch Height = How far up it launches you
  • Special Skill

Magithopters

  • Air Speed = Speed of forward movement
  • Cruising Ability = How slowly it loses altitude
  • Sheering Speed = How fast and sharp it can turn
  • Ascension = How far up it launches you
  • Special Skill

Magithopters differentiate from gliders in that Magithopters can hover in place and descend slower than gliders. They also have really close turning radius meaning player will turn while hovering in their place. They are also in general slower but boost player far more higher when standing still and using glider. Magithopters also have more, so called, customizations like wings, backbags or balloons.

How to Make the Basic Glider

Every player gets a free basic glider from the quests while leveling early on (experimental glider). This basic glider can be upgraded to have more skills and faster gliding speed by buying blueprints from Mirage Island and crafting at the Machining bench.

Glider blueprints

When you enter Mirage you need to travel on the left side to find the blueprint place. Mirage Island does sell the first glider players get from the early quests too so it is easy to craft another glider. Below basic glider's list in order of upgrading. Basic glider doens't have any special skill.

Icon Name Blueprint price Flight Speed Gliding Ability Turning Speed Launch Height
(Quest glider) Experimental Glider Desing 5 silver Low Low Low Low
Improved Glider Desing 25 silver Moderate Low Low Low
Enhanced Glider Desing 50 sillver Moderate Low Moderate Moderate
Ultimate Glider Desing 1 gold High High Moderate Moderate

Obtainable gliders

The stats are based on the lowest level crafted glider. Stats improve from this once upgraded.
Icon Name Special skill Way of obtaining Flight Speed Gliding Ability Turning Speed Launch Height
Ezi's Glider Invincible Flight Crafting Very High High High High
Red Dragon Glider Divebomb Crafting High High Moderate Moderate
Glider Companion: Sloth Backward Roll Crafting High High Moderate Moderate
Moonshadow Glider Shadow Flight Crafting Moderate High Very High Very High
Thunderbolt Glider Bombard Crafting Low Very High High Very High
Goblin Glider Teleportation Crafting High High Moderate Moderate
Flamefeather Glider Glider Charge, Instant Acceleration Crafting High High Moderate Moderate
Glider Companion: Squirrel Focused Glide, Acorn Bomb Priceless Coin, Activity Tokens High High Moderate Moderate
Skywhisper Glider Ascending Stunt, Descending Stunt Priceless Coin, Activity Tokens High High Moderate Moderate
Feathered Dragon Glider None

Immune to turbulence.

Loot drop from Kraken High High Moderate Moderate
Legendary Dragon Wings Dragonfire

Immune to turbulence.

Loot drop from Red Dragon High High Moderate Moderate

Special Coin Gliders

The stats are based on the lowest level crafted glider. Stats improve from this once upgraded.
Icon Name Special Skill Way of obtaining Flight Speed Gliding Ability Turning Speed Launch Hight
Stormduster 1000 Stealthy Sweeper, Broomaneuver Broom Race Coin High High Moderate Moderate
Cloudrun Glider Glider Nitro Player Appreciation Coin High High Moderate Moderate
Yin-Yang Wings Focused Glide Player Appreciation Coin High High Moderate Moderate
Gilded Royal Glider Glider Descent Player Appreciation Coin High High Moderate Moderate
Imperial Jade Glider Glider Descent Player Appreciation Coin High High Moderate Moderate

Obtainable Magithopters

The stats are based on the lowest level crafted glider. Stats improve from this once upgraded.
Icon Name Special skill Way of obtaining Air Speed Cruising Ability Sheering Speed Ascension
Astra Wings Takeoff, Teleport Right, Teleport Left Crafting Very High High High High
Crystal Wings Crystal Trail Activity Tokens Very High High Very High Very High
Cumulus Magitopher Breeze on By Comet Shard High High Moderate Moderate
Titan's Wings Ragebolt Loot drop form Thunderwing Titan ? ? ? ?

Glider Customization

Glider customizations are like image items for the gear. They don't add to any stats, just change the appearance of the glider. For using a customization for glider player needs to turn then customization item into image item by using one Fusion Alembic on it. After this use the Item fusion from inventory. Gliders and Magithopters need 15 fusion alembics.

Gliders Images

Icon Name Applied shape Applied desing Cost Obtained from
Flames Red Dragon Glider flames on a black background 800 credits Marketplace
Spring Breeze Ezi's Glider pink petal accents 800 credits Marketplace
Ruby Wings Ezi's Glider Ruby Wings 800 credits Marketplace
Silver Shadow Moonshadow Glider silver scales 800 credits Marketplace
Blue Rainbow Thunderbolt Glider blue rainbows 800 credits Marketplace
Starlit WIngs Moonshadow Glider Starlit Wings 800 credits Marketplace
Nightfire Glider Nightfire Flamefeather Glider 1500 credits Marketplace
Inky Feathered Dragon Feathered Dragon Glider Black Wings 600 Merit Badge Marketplace
Golden Wyrmwings Feathered Dragon Glider Golden Wings 3000 Prestige Prestige Shop

Magithopter Images

Icon Name Applied shape Applied desing Cost Obtained from
Sallium Garbs Wings - black feathery wings 800 credits Marketplace
Rose Wings Astra Wings Rose Wings 800 credits Marketplace
Backpack - Backpack 800 credits Marketplace