World Bosses: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added 2 wb to table) |
(added twt) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|Karkasse Ridgelands | |Karkasse Ridgelands | ||
|With multiple flying and ground phases, it requires a lot of preparation. | |With multiple flying and ground phases, it requires a lot of preparation. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Leviathan]] | |[[Leviathan]] | ||
| Line 42: | Line 37: | ||
|Hasla | |Hasla | ||
|Classic-made Boss dropping a new set of weapons. Improved version of [[Hanure the Hunter]] | |Classic-made Boss dropping a new set of weapons. Improved version of [[Hanure the Hunter]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Thunderwing Titan]] | |||
|55 | |||
|Reedwind | |||
|Colossal Titan, which can be summoned in Reedwind. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Anthalon]] | |||
|50 | |||
|Sungold Fields | |||
|Spawns after Sungold CR. Mechanically simple, it's loot is very good on mage tanks. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Delphinad Ghost Ship | |Delphinad Ghost Ship | ||
| Line 97: | Line 102: | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|Hellswamp | |Hellswamp | ||
|- | |||
|Daruda the Watcher | |||
|55 Mythic | |||
|Cinderstone | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Goretusk the Leveler | |Goretusk the Leveler | ||
| | |55 Mythic | ||
|Windscour Savannah | |Windscour Savannah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Farkrag the Wanderer | |Farkrag the Wanderer | ||
|30 | |30 Legendary | ||
|Gweonid, Falcorth Plains | |Gweonid Forest, Falcorth Plains | ||
|- | |||
|Tarian the Grim | |||
|30 Mythic | |||
|Dewstone Plains | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Windlord | |Windlord | ||
|30 | |30 Legendary | ||
|Arcum Iris, Lilyut | |Arcum Iris, Lilyut | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:45, 8 November 2025
World bosses are big mobs that players usually gather for in order to drop good loot like gear, mounts etc. Some of them are part of questlines and need to be killed / looted for ques items. Few of the Lesser Bosses an be tamed as pets.
World Bosses can be put in 3 categories: Major World Bosses, World Bosses and Minor World Bosses
Major World Bosses
Major World Bosses in ArcheAge are bosses that usually fit one or more of the following:
- Exceptionally difficult
- High value loot
- Contested over in PvP on practically every occasion
- Have static spawn times to encourage grouping up and preparing for them
| Name | Level | Location | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kraken | 50 | West of Arcadian Sea | A giant squid. As an ocean boss, it only receives damage from ships. |
| Red Dragon | 50 | Karkasse Ridgelands | With multiple flying and ground phases, it requires a lot of preparation. |
| Leviathan | 55 | East of Arcadian Sea | A boss that must be followed in the ocean and is a difficult naval battle |
| Hanure the Berserker | 55 | Hasla | Classic-made Boss dropping a new set of weapons. Improved version of Hanure the Hunter |
| Thunderwing Titan | 55 | Reedwind | Colossal Titan, which can be summoned in Reedwind. |
| Anthalon | 50 | Sungold Fields | Spawns after Sungold CR. Mechanically simple, it's loot is very good on mage tanks. |
| Delphinad Ghost Ship | 50 | Arcadian Sea, multiple |
Normal World Bosses
Spawn on a timer basis after each kill. Loot is not major, but can sometimes be fought over regardless.
| Name | Level | Location |
|---|---|---|
| Hanure the Hunter | 55 | Hasla |
| Meina & Glenn | 50 | Sungold Fields |
| Captain Rangora | 50 | Freedich Island |
| Dahuta's Champion Nazar | 50 | Sunspeck Sea |
| Morpheus the Forsaken | 50 | Growlgate Isle |
| Zaldrane the Enchantress | 50 | Hellswamp |
| Hounds of Kyrios | 50 | Cinderstone Moor, Ynystere |
Minor World Bosses
| Name | Level | Location |
|---|---|---|
| Croakfiend | 40 | Hellswamp |
| Daruda the Watcher | 55 Mythic | Cinderstone |
| Goretusk the Leveler | 55 Mythic | Windscour Savannah |
| Farkrag the Wanderer | 30 Legendary | Gweonid Forest, Falcorth Plains |
| Tarian the Grim | 30 Mythic | Dewstone Plains |
| Windlord | 30 Legendary | Arcum Iris, Lilyut |